NTSB Identification: DEN89LA096.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 38939.
Accident occurred Tuesday, March 28, 1989 in BOULDER, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/24/1990
Aircraft: CESSNA 180, registration: N4756B
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.BEFORE TAKEOFF, THE PLT NOTICED THE WIND WAS VARIABLE AT 10 KTS. HE RPRTD THAT DRG THE TAKEOFF ROLL, THE ACFT BEGAN TO TURN LEFT. HE ATTEMPTED TO CORRECT WITH RUDDER AND BRAKE, BUT TO NO AVAIL. HE REDUCED POWER & ABORTED THE TAKEOFF. HOWEVER, THE ACFT DEPARTED THE RWY TO THE LEFT & THE RIGHT MAIN GEAR FAILED. THE PLT RPRTD THAT AFTER THE ACDNT, THE WIND WAS FROM THE NORTH WITH GUSTS TO 15 KTS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE COMPENSATION FOR WIND CONDITIONS, FAILING TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL, AND INADVERTENT GROUND SWERVE. GUSTY CROSSWINDS CONTRIBUTED TO THE ACCIDENT.Index for Mar1989 | Index of months