NTSB Identification: DEN89LA095.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 38935.
Accident occurred Monday, March 27, 1989 in LAMAR, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/24/1990
Aircraft: BEECH F33A, registration: N3042Z
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DRG A X-COUNTRY FLT THE ALTERNATOR OUT LIGHT ILLUMINATED & THE PLT DIVERTED TO THE CLOSEST ARPT WHICH WAS AT LAMAR, CO. THE ACFT ARRIVED AT LAMAR WITH THE ELECTRICAL SYSTEM DEPLETED. THE PLT WAS UNABLE TO EXTEND THE LANDING GEAR WITH THE NORMAL (ELECTRICAL) SYSTEM, SO SHE EXTENDED THE GEAR MANUALLY TO WHAT SHE THOUGHT WAS THE FULLY EXTENDED POSITION. SHE SAID THE ENG OIL PRESSURE GAUGE WAS INDICATING LOW, SO SHE ELECTED TO LAND ON A ROAD. DURING THE LANDING ALL THREE GEAR COLLAPSED. BEFORE STOPPING, THE ACFT WENT OFF THE SIDE OF THE ROAD & WAS FURTHER DAMAGED. A POST-ACDNT INSPN OF THE ACFT REVEALED AN ALTERNATOR BEARING HAD FAILED. NO REASON FOR THE RPRTD DROP IN OIL PRESSURE WAS FND.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FAILURE OF AN ALTERNATOR BEARING WHICH RESULTED IN TOTAL LOSS OF ELECTRICAL POWER AFTER THE BATTERY BECAME DISCHARGED, AND FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO INSURE THE GEAR WAS FULLY EXTENDED DURING A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING. THE PILOT'S LACK OF FAMILIARITY WITH THE GEAR EXTENSION SYSTEM WAS A CONTRIBUTING FACTOR. Index for Mar1989 | Index of months