NTSB Identification: DEN89LA090.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 38942.
Accident occurred Thursday, March 23, 1989 in LEADVILLE, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/24/1990
Aircraft: BELL 222, registration: N5008Q
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PLT & A TECHNICIAN WERE PERFORMING REARWARD FLT TO TEST AN EXPERIMENTAL ENG INSTLN. THE MANEUVER USED WAS A REARWARD HOVER TO 20 KTS, FOLLOWED BY A RIGHT PEDAL TURN TO REVERSE COURSE & FLY AWAY. THE PLT WAS USING RWY 16 & THE WIND WAS FROM 260 DEG AT 12 KTS. THE PLT RPRTD THAT DRG THE RIGHT TURN, THE HELICOPTER ENTERED AN UNCOMMANDED RIGHT SPIN. THE PLT WAS UNABLE TO MAINTAIN ANTI-TORQUE CONTROL & LOWERED THE COLLECTIVE TO LAND. HOWEVER, THE HELICOPTER TOUCHED DOWN WITH SIDEWARD MOVEMENT, COLLAPSING THE NOSE & LEFT MAIN GEAR. THE TAIL ROTOR BLADES CONTACTED THE RWY DRG THE GEAR FAILURE & THE TAIL ROTOR GEARBOX WAS TORN FROM THE TAIL SECTION. THE PLT ORIGINALLY SUSPECTED A HYDRAULIC PROBLEM, BUT AN INSPN FAILED TO REVEAL EVIDENCE OF ANY PRE-ACDNT FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION. ELEVATION & TEMPERATURE WERE 9927 FT & 65 DEG, RESPECTIVELY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO COMPENSATE ADEQUATELY FOR WIND CONDITIONS WITH RUDDER PEDALS WHILE MANEUVERING IN UNFAVORABLE WIND AND HIGH DENSITY ALTITUDE. Index for Mar1989 | Index of months