NTSB Identification: DEN89LA086.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 38941.
Accident occurred Thursday, March 09, 1989 in TOOELE, UT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/24/1990
Aircraft: CESSNA 182, registration: N3613U
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE STUDENT PLT WAS ON A SOLO X-COUNTRY TRAINING FLT. HE RPRTD THAT DRG THE TAKEOFF ROLL ON RWY 16, A GUST OF WIND BLEW THE PLANE OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RWY. ALSO, HE RPRTD THE WINDS WERE FROM 180 DEG AT 20 GUSTING 30 KTS. THE NOSE GEAR, PROP & WINGS WERE DAMAGED DRG THE OCCURRENCE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
INADEQUATE COMPENSATION FOR WIND CONDITIONS BY THE PILOT WHICH RESULTED IN LOSS OF DIRECTIONAL CONTROL AND INADVERTENT GROUND SWERVE. THE QUARTERING CROSSWIND, GUSTS, AND LACK OF PILOT EXPERIENCE WERE CONTRIBUTING FACTORS. Index for Mar1989 | Index of months