NTSB Identification: DEN89LA085.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 38316.
Accident occurred Sunday, March 12, 1989 in ROY, UT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/22/1991
Aircraft: CESSNA T210L, registration: N26RS
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PLT STATED AFTER THE ACDNT THAT HE HAD FLOWN FROM OGDEN, UT TO LAS VEGAS, NV EARLIER IN THE DAY & WAS RTRNG TO OGDEN WHEN THE ACDNT OCCURRED. HE SAID HE HAD A 'LANDING GEAR PROBLEM' APRX 5 MI FROM THE ARPT & 'SPENT TOO MUCH TIME' CORRECTING IT. WHILE ON A DOWNWIND FOR RWY 16, THE ENG LOST POWER. THE PLT TRANSMITTED THAT HE HAD 'RUN OUT OF GAS.' SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH TREES APRX 300 FT SHORT OF RWY 34.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT ALLOWED HIMSELF TO BECOME DISTRACTED BY A LANDING GEAR PROBLEM, WHICH RESULTED IN FUEL EXHAUSTION, WHEN HE HAD INSUFFICIENT FUEL TO DELAY HIS LANDING. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE LANDING GEAR PROBLEM AND TREES IN THE EMERGENCY LANDING AREA. Index for Mar1989 | Index of months