NTSB Identification: DEN89LA081.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 38757.
Accident occurred Wednesday, March 01, 1989 in EVANSTON, WY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/22/1990
Aircraft: CESSNA 150, registration: N11009
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE UK CERTIFIED PRIVATE PLT WAS FLYING A CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT WITH HIS UK PRIVATE RATED PASSENGER. ON FINAL APPROACH TO RWY 23, THE PLT ADDED POWER TO ADJUST HIS RATE OF DESCENT. HE ADDED FULL POWER TO NO AVAIL, AND THE RATE OF DESCENT WAS STILL TOO RAPID. THE PLT SAID HE PREPARED FOR AN OFF AIRPORT LANDING. THE PLANE UNDERSHOT THE RWY AND IMPACTED WITH SNOW COVERED TERRAIN, 300 FT SHORT OF RWY 23. THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED AND THE WINGS WERE BENT, THE PLANE CAME TO REST 150 FT SHORT OF THE RWY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN THE PROPER DESCENT RATE ON FINAL APPROACH WHICH RESULTED IN A LANDING SHORT OF THE RUNWAY. Index for Mar1989 | Index of months