NTSB Identification: DEN89IA089B.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 40442.
Scheduled 14 CFR operation of MEXICANA AIRLINES
Incident occurred Tuesday, March 21, 1989 in SAN ANTONIO, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/30/1992
Aircraft: BOEING 727-200, registration: XAMXE
Injuries: 261 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various sources and may not have traveled in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft incident report.AMERICAN AIRLINE FLT 1269 & MEXICANA AIRLINE FLT 731 WERE CRUISING AT FL 290 ON SOUTHERLY HEADINGS. AFTER DEVIATING AROUND WEATHER, FLT 1269 WAS ON A SOUTH-SOUTHEASTERLY HEADING. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE TWO BOEING 727 AIRCRAFT CONVERGED TO ABOUT 1.06 MI FROM EACH OTHER, VIOLATING THE MINIMUM HORIZONTAL SEPARATION REQUIREMENT. THE OPERATIONAL ERROR OCCURRED WHEN THE ARTCC CONTROLLER WAS BUSY WITH HEAVY TRAFFIC.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this incident to be:
FAILURE OF THE ARTCC CONTROLLER TO ASSURE THAT THE AIRCRAFT MAINTAINED IFR SEPARATION STANDARDS. THE CONTROLLER'S HEAVY WORKLOAD WAS A RELATED FACTOR. Index for Mar1989 | Index of months