NTSB Identification: DEN89FA093.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 38714.
Accident occurred Saturday, March 25, 1989 in ALBUQUERQUE, NM
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/22/1990
Aircraft: CESSNA 177RG, registration: N2972X
Injuries: 2 Fatal,1 Serious.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.SURVIVING PAX SAID ACFT BANKED STEEPLY TO LEFT AFTER TAKEOFF AND SHUDDERED. HE SAW PLT REACH FOR FLAP CONTROL HANDLE. PAX REMEMBERED HORN BLOWING IN BACKGROUND. WITNESSES SAID ACFT SPEED AND CLIMB RATE WERE SLOW AND SAW ACFT WOBBLE AND DIP WINGS. ONE WITNESS, IN LINE WITH ACFT TAKEOFF PATH, SAW FLAPS BEING RETRACTED SLIGHTLY. EXAMINATION OF WRECKAGE DISCLOSED FLAP JACKSCREW EXTENDED 10 THREADS OR 1.66 INCHES, EQUIVALENT TO APRX 14 DEG FLAPS DOWN. MANUFACTURER SUGGESTS TAKE OFF WITH FLAPS UP OR 1/4 (7.5 DEG) DOWN. PLT WAS KNOWN TO HAVE HABIT OF STARTING TAKEOFF ROLL WITH FLAPS UP AND, AS LIFTOFF SPEED WAS ATTAINED, TO 'SLAP' FLAP HANDLE DOWN TO DETENT (1/4 OR 7.5 DEG SETTING). EXPERIMENTATION LATER SHOWED THAT IT WAS POSSIBLE TO SLAP FLAP HANDLE INADVERTENTLY PAST DETENT OR FULL DOWN POSITION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S IMPROPER USE OF FLAPS DURING TAKEOFF WHICH RESULTED IN INADEQUATE AIRSPEED, A STALL, AND LOSS OF CONTROL. Index for Mar1989 | Index of months