NTSB Identification: CHI89LA060.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 38312.
Accident occurred Sunday, March 12, 1989 in WEST CHICAGO, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/22/1991
Aircraft: PIPER PA-34-200T, registration: N3045M
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.ACCORDING TO WITNESSES, THE AIRCRAFT LANDED HARD ON RUNWAY 10 & THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED. THE WIND WAS FROM 050 DEG AT 9 KNOTS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
IMPROPER FLARE BY THE PILOT. THE CROSSWIND (QUARTERING HEADWIND) WAS CONSIDERED TO BE A FACTOR. Index for Mar1989 | Index of months