NTSB Identification: CHI89LA059.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 40193.
Accident occurred Wednesday, March 22, 1989 in SELLERSBURG, IN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/02/1990
Aircraft: CESSNA 150L, registration: N5228Q
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING A SECOND LANDING ATTEMPT FOLLOWING A GO-AROUND THE STUDENT PILOT ALLOWED THE AIRPLANE TO DRIFT OFF THE LEFT EDGE OF THE RUNWAY SURFACE AS HE TOUCHED DOWN. THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER IN THE SOFT TERRAIN. HE ABORTED HIS FIRST ATTEMPT WHEN HE ENCOUNTERED GUSTY WIND CONDITIONS OVER THE RUNWAY AND CLOSE TO THE SURFACE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FAILURE OF THE STUDENT PILOT TO CONTROL THE AIRPLANE DURING THE LANDING FLARE AND TOUCHDOWN. THE STUDENT PILOTS LACK OF EXPERIENCE AND GUSTY CROSSWINDS ARE CONTRIBUTING FACTORS TO THE ACCIDENT. Index for Mar1989 | Index of months