NTSB Identification: CHI89LA055.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 38300.
Accident occurred Sunday, March 05, 1989 in SUPERIOR, WI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/22/1991
Aircraft: CESSNA 172N, registration: N5315D
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.SHORTLY AFTER TOUCHDOWN ON A SNOW AND ICE COVERED RUNWAY, THE STUDENT PILOT EXPERIENCED A LOSS OF DIRECTIONAL CONTROL AS HE APPLIED BRAKES IN AN ATTEMPT TO SLOW THE AIRCRAFT. THE AIRCRAFT VEERED TO THE LEFT AND DEPARTED THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY, WHERE IT IMPACTED A SNOWBANK.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING THE LANDING, WHICH RESULTED IN AN INADVERTENT GROUND SWERVE. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE THE ICY AND SNOW COVERED RUNWAY CONDITIONS AND THE SNOWBANK. Index for Mar1989 | Index of months