NTSB Identification: CHI89LA053.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 38033.
Accident occurred Sunday, March 05, 1989 in PINE CREEK, WI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/28/1990
Aircraft: AERONCA 7KCAB, registration: N9044L
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING AN ATTEMPT TO DEPART FROM A SNOW-COVERED HAY FIELD THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO ATTAIN SUFFICIENT ALTITUDE TO CLEAR OBSTACLES. THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH TREES AT THE TOP OF A HILL LOCATED OFF THE DEPARTURE END OF THE FIELD. THE HAY FIELD WAS LOCATED IN WHAT THE PILOT DESCRIBED AS A VALLEY WITH WOODED HILLS ON THREE SIDES. THE AIRCRAFT WAS BEING OPERATED WITHIN WEIGHT AND BALANCE LIMITATIONS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S SELECTION OF UNSUITABLE TERRAIN WHICH RESULTED IN THE FAILURE TO ACHIEVE A PROPER CLIMB RATE WHICH RESULTED IN THE COLLISION WITH TREES. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE UPHILL, SNOW COVERED TERRAIN. Index for Mar1989 | Index of months