NTSB Identification: CHI89FA064.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 41575.
Accident occurred Tuesday, March 28, 1989 in CLAWSON, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/26/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA 150L, registration: N5335Q
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE ACCIDENT AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH TERRAIN DURING AN OUT OF CONTROL DESCENT WHILE IN THE TRAFFIC PATTERN. THE AIRPLANE WAS DESTROYED AND THE STUDENT PILOT, THE ONLY PERSON ABOARD THE AIRPLANE, RECEIVED FATAL INJURIES. WITNESSES WHO SAW THE AIRPLANE IN THE TRAFFIC PATTERN ALL REPORT AN ERRATIC FLIGHT PATH BOTH IN ALTITUDE AND AIRSPEED. TWO WITNESSES REPORTED HEARING THE ENGINE STOP. THEY SAID THAT THE AIRPLANE THEN NOSED OVER AND DESCENDED INTO THE GROUND. NO DEFECTS WERE FOUND IN THE ACCIDENT AIRPLANE. DISASSEMBLY OF THE ENGINE REVEALED MECHANICAL CONTINUITY ALL THROUGH THE ENGINE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT ALLOWING THE AIRSPEED TO DECAY BELOW THE AIRPLANES STALL SPEED. Index for Mar1989 | Index of months