NTSB Identification: CHI89FA058.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 39037.
Accident occurred Saturday, March 18, 1989 in ROCKFORD, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/11/1990
Aircraft: CESSNA 177RG, registration: N52634
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE MAIN LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED DURING THE ROLLOUT OF A FULL STOP LANDING. THE HYDRAULIC POWER PACK UNIT HAD BEEN REPLACED RECENTLY. THIS WAS ONLY THE SECOND FLIGHT AND SECOND LANDING SINCE THE REPLACEMENT OF THE UNIT. THE HYDRAULIC RESERVOIR WAS SLIGHTLY LESS THAN HALF FULL. GEAR OPERATION COULD NOT BE OBTAINED IN A FUNCTIONAL TEST WITH THE HYDRAULICFLUID LEVEL EXISTENT IN RESERVOIR. NORMAL GEAR FUNCTION WAS OBTAINED AFTER RESERVOIR WAS SERVICED TO OPERATING CAPACITY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE INADEQUATE SERVICING OF THE HYDRAULIC FLUID BY MAINTENANCE PERSONNEL AND THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO EXTEND THE LANDING GEAR MANUALLY. Index for Mar1989 | Index of months