NTSB Identification: CHI89DEP02.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 38474.
Accident occurred Monday, March 27, 1989 in WEST BEND, WI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/25/1991
Aircraft: CESSNA 172M, registration: N9578V
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.WHILE ON FINAL APPROACH TO LAND, THE PILOT ADVANCED THE THROTTLE TO DECREASE HIS RATE OF DESCENT; HOWEVER, HE WAS UNABLE TO OBTAIN AN INCREASE IN ENGINE POWER, THOUGH THE ENGINE CONTINUED TO RUN. HE SELECTED THE DRYEST AVAILABLE FIELD FOR AN EMERGENCY LANDING. AFTER CROSSING OVER AN OBSTRUCTION (POWER LINE), HE LANDED. AFTER LANDING, THE AIRCRAFT ENCOUNTERED SOFT TERRAIN & STARTED TO NOSE OVER AS IT WAS CROSSING UNDER A SECOND POWER LINE. BEFORE NOSING OVER, ITS TAIL SNAGGED ON THE SECOND POWER LINE & THE AIRCRAFT CAME TO REST ON ITS NOSE. AN EXAM OF THE AIRCRAFT REVEALED THE THROTTLE CABLE HAD PARTIALLY FAILED IN SUCH A MANNER THAT THROTTLE MOVEMENT WOULD NOT OPERATE THE THROTTLE ARM.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
PARTIAL FAILURE OF THE THROTTLE CABLE. UNSUITABLE (SOFT) TERRAIN AND TRANSMISSION WIRES IN THE LANDING AREA WERE CONSIDERED TO BE FACTORS. Index for Mar1989 | Index of months