NTSB Identification: CHI89DEC03.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 41839.
Accident occurred Saturday, March 11, 1989 in BIRMINGHAM, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/30/1992
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28, registration: N4379X
Injuries: 3 Minor.A TOTAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER WAS EXPERIENCED DURING THE TAKEOFF INITIAL CLIMB AT AN ALTITUDE OF APPROXIMATELY 100 FT AGL. A FORCED LANDING WAS MADE DURING WHICH THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH ROUGH TERRAIN AND RAILROAD TRACKS. THE AIRPLANE'S IGNITION SYSTEM WAS OPERATIONALLY CORRECT. THERE WAS SUFFICIENT FUEL ON BOARD THE AIRPLANE FOR THIS FLIGHT. INSPECTION OF THE AIRPLANES FUEL DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM REVEALED IT TO BE OPERATIONALLY CORRECT WITH THE EXCEPTION OF THE CARBURETOR FLOAT BOWL WHICH CONTAINED NO FUEL.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
AN UNDETERMINED FUEL SYSTEM BLOCKAGE. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE LACK OF A SUITABLE FORCED LANDING AREA. Index for Mar1989 | Index of months