NTSB Identification: BFO89LA021.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 38539.
Accident occurred Saturday, March 11, 1989 in GINGERVILLE, MD
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/12/1990
Aircraft: PIPER PA-38-112, registration: N9378T
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE ACFT WAS FLOWN FROM PITTSBURG, PA, TO CARROLLTON, OH, WHERE IT WAS TOPPED OFF WITH FUEL. THE PLT STATED THAT THE NEXT INTENDED STOP WAS ATLANTIC CITY, NJ, HOWEVER, THE PLT DECIDED EN ROUTE TO CONTINUE TO OCEAN CITY, NJ. AFTER PASSING WOODBINE, NJ, EN ROUTE TO OCEAN CITY, THE PLT DECIDED TO RETURN TO WOODBINE FOR FUEL. AFTER LANDING IT WAS DISCOVERED THAT THE AIRPORT WAS CLOSED AND FUEL WAS UNAVAILABLE. THE FLT WAS THEN CONTINUED TO THE FINAL DESTINATION OF COLLEGE PARK, MD. THE PLT FLEW TO ANNAPOLIS, MD. WHICH HE WAS USING AS A REFERENCE POINT THEN NORTHWEST TO COLLEGE PARK. UNABLE TO LOCATE COLLEGE PARK, THE PLT RETURNED TO ANNAPOLIS AND INFORMED ATC THAT HE WAS LOW ON FUEL. ATC ISSUED VECTORS TO NEARBY LEE AIRPORT, HOWEVER, FUEL EXHAUSTION OCCURRED PRIOR TO REACHING THE AIRPORT. THE ACFT CONTACTED POWER LINES, A CONCRETE MEDIAN BARRIER AND A VAN DURING THE FORCED LANDING ON ROUTE 2 SOUTH OF ANNAPOLIS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S IMPROPER PLANNING AND DECISION MAKING EN ROUTE THAT RESULTED IN HIS FAILURE TO STOP AND REFUEL THE AIRPLANE AND FUEL EXHAUSTION. Index for Mar1989 | Index of months