NTSB Identification: BFO89FA024.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 40228.
Accident occurred Thursday, March 23, 1989 in ROANOKE, VA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/22/1990
Aircraft: Learjet 25, registration: N29FN
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE ACFT OVERRAN THE END OF RWY 06 (6800 FT LONG) FOLLOWING AN LDA APCH. IT CONTACTED A DIRT BERM AT THE END OF THE GRASS OVERRUN AND CATAPULTED INTO THE AIR. THE CAPT HAD ADVANCED THE POWER LEVERS TO FULL PWR FOR GO-AROUND AFTER THEY SEEMED TO GET NO SPOILERS AND THRUST REVERSAL. BOTH CREWMEMBERS STATED THAT THE CO-PLT MADE THE INITIAL LANDING. THE ACFT GAINED FLYING SPEED AS THE TERRAIN DROPPED OFF. THE ACFT WAS CLIMBED TO 6000 FT TO ACCESS DAMAGE AND TWO TWR FLY-BYS WERE MADE TO CK THE LANDING GEAR. THE TWR REPORTED NO GEAR IN SIGHT. A DECISION WAS MADE TO LAND ON RWY 33 FOR THE BEST OVERRUN. THE ACFT WAS LANDED WITHOUT LNDG GEAR AND SLID THE LENGTH OF THE RWY AND CONTINUED 200 FT OFF THE DEPARTURE END ON THE GRASS. ANOTHER PLT WITNESS STATED THAT N29FN HAD BEEN LANDED 'FAST AND HIGH'. POST ACC EXAM AND TESTING OF THE ACFT PRODUCED NO MALFUNCTIONS OF THE SYSTEMS.THE LNDG GEAR WAS FOUND TO HAVE BEEN SEPARATED DURING THE FIRST LANDING WHEN THE ACFT CATAPULTED OFF THE DIRT BERM.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
CO-PILOTS POORLY PLANNED APPROACH WHICH RESULTED IN AN OVERRUN LANDING. A CONTRIBUTING FACTOR WAS THE CAPTAINS POOR SUPERVISION OF THE APPROACH AND LANDING. Index for Mar1989 | Index of months