NTSB Identification: BFO89FA020.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 40517.
Accident occurred Monday, March 06, 1989 in TOWNSEND, DE
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/10/1991
Aircraft: CESSNA 152, registration: N24236
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE ACFT WAS OWNED & PILOTED BY A NON-CERTIFICATED PLT WITH TERMINAL CANCER, WHO WAS NOT ELIGIBLE FOR AN FAA MED CERT. WORKERS SAW THE ACFT TAKEOFF AT APRX 1030 EST. ABOUT 1 HR LATER, A NEARBY RESIDENT HEARD WHAT SHE BELIEVED WAS AN ENG 'MISSING' & WENT 'OUTSIDE,' BUT DID NOT SEE ANYTHING. SHE WENT BACK 'INSIDE' & HEARD A LOUD NOISE (BELIEVED TO BE THE THE ACFT CRASHING). SHE WENT 'OUTSIDE' AGAIN, BUT STILL DID NOT SEE ANYTHING. SOON THEREAFTER, THE ACFT WAS OBSERVED WHERE IT HAD CRASHED BESIDE THE APCH END OF RWY 36 AT THE PLT'S PVT STRIP. THERE WAS EVIDENCE IT HAD CRASHED IN A STEEP NOSE DOWN, WINGS LEVEL ATTITUDE. THE ACFT WAS EXTENSIVELY DAMAGED DRG IMPACT. NO PREIMPACT PART FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION OF THE ACFT OR ENG WAS FOUND. ABOUT 20 MI SE AT DOVER AFB, THE WX WAS IN PART: 500' SCATTERED, 900' BROKEN, VIS 2 MI WITH FOG & RAIN. FREEZING RAIN & SNW BGN FALLING SHORTLY AFTER THE ACDNT. THE PLT'S BROTHER BELIEVED THE ACFT ICED UP. THE OWNER/PLT WAS SUFFERING FM THE END STAGE OF LARYNX CANCER WITH COMPLICATIONS OF ANEMIA & HEMOPTYSIS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
LOSS OF AIRCRAFT CONTROL FOR UNKNOWN REASONS. Index for Mar1989 | Index of months