NTSB Identification: ATL89LA115.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 40139.
Accident occurred Sunday, March 26, 1989 in NEW CARLISLE, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/02/1990
Aircraft: BEECH B24R, registration: N283G
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.AFTER TAKEOFF FROM RWY 27, WHEN THE ACFT CLIMBED ABOUT 200 FT, THE PLT REPORTED FEELING A 'JOLT' ON THE CONTROLS. AS HE STARTED A LEFT TURN, THE ACFT STARTED TO 'FALL OFF' TO THE RIGHT. AFTER THE ACFT DESCENDED INTO TREE TOPS, THE PLT RETRACTED THE LANDING GEAR AND REGAINED CONTROL OF THE ACFT. HE CONTINUED TO TURN AND MADE A LANDING ON A GRASS STRIP ON THE ARPT. THE PLT REPORTED THAT HE BELIEVED THE LEFT WING COLLIDED WITH A BIRD. NO BIRD REMAINS WERE FOUND ON THE ACFT. THERE WAS EVIDENCE OF A TREE STRIKE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO CLEAR THE TREES AFTER THE IN-FLIGHT COLLISION WITH AN UNDETERMINED OBJECT. HE ALLOWED THE ALTITUDE TO DECREASE TO THE POINT OF COLLIDING WITH TREES BEFORE INITIATING REMEDIAL ACTION TO MAINTAIN FLIGHT AND LAND THE AIRPLANE. Index for Mar1989 | Index of months