NTSB Identification: ATL89LA111.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 40235.
Accident occurred Saturday, March 18, 1989 in LENOIR, NC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/22/1990
Aircraft: Morrisey 2150A, registration: N41HB
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE EVIDENCE INDICATED THAT THE PILOT AND/OR OTHERS HAD JUST COMPLETED REASSEMBLY OF HIS AIRPLANE AFTER HAVING IT REPAINTED AT AN AUTOMOTIVE PAINT SHOP. AFTER FUELING THE TANKS HE ELECTED TO TRY A FLIGHT AROUND THE LOCAL PVT AIRSTRIP IN THE VICINITY OF RAPIDLY APPROACHING THUNDERSTORMS. JUST AFTER LIFT OFF, HE ENCOUNTERED HEAVY RAIN AND ABORTED THE FIRST LANDING ATTEMPT. HE THEN TRIED TO MAKE A LOW ALTITUDE TEARDROP APPROACH TO LANDING ON THE OPPOSITE RUNWAY. DURING THE TURN TO FINAL, THE AIRPLANE WAS OBSERVED TO ROLL INVERTED AAND COLLIDE WITH THE GROUND. THE AIRPLANE AND PILOT HAD NOT FLOWN FOR OVER THREE MONTHS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
PILOT DISREGARDED THE APPARENT SEVERITY OF THE APPROACHING THUNDERSTORMS AND ATTEMPTED A CIRCUIT OF THE AIRPORT UNDER VISUAL FLIGHT RULES WHEN IT WAS NOT POSSIBLE. THE PILOT'S LACK OF RECENT FLIGHT EXPERIENCE WAS A CONTRIBUTING FACTOR. Index for Mar1989 | Index of months