NTSB Identification: ATL89LA110.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 39677.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Monday, March 20, 1989 in KERSHAW, SC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/15/1992
Aircraft: PIPER PA-32-260, registration: N390G
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PLT RPRTD THE ENG ABRUPTLY LOST ALL POWER DURING CRUISE. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH TREES DURING A FORCED LNDG AT NIGHT & BOTH WINGS WERE TORN OFF. AN EXAM OF THE ENG REVEALED THAT THE CRANKSHAFT GEAR BOLT WAS LOOSE, AND THAT THE GEAR ALIGNMENT DOWL WAS SHEARED, WHICH HAD RESULTED IN A LOSS OF ENG GEAR TRAIN CONTINUITY. A METALLURGICAL EXAM REVEALED THE DOWEL PIN HAD FAILED FROM FATIGUE. ACCORDING TO THE OPERATOR'S MECHANIC, THE ENG HAD EXPERIENCED A SUDDEN STOPPAGE DUE TO A PROP STRIKE ABOUT 151 OPERATING HOURS BEFORE THE ACCIDENT. LYCOMING SERVICE BULLETIN #465 OUTLINED MANDATORY INSPECTION, MODIFICATION, AND ASSY PROCEDURES FOR THE CRANK GEAR TO BE COMPLIED WITH DURING OVHL, AFTER A PROP STRIKE OR WHEN EVER GEAR TRAIN REPAIR IS REQUIRED. ACCORDING TO THE MECHANIC, THE BULLETIN WAS NOT COMPLIED WITH AFTER THE PROP STRIKE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FATIGUE FAILURE OF THE CRANKSHAFT DOWEL PIN. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: FAILURE OF MAINTENANCE PERSONNEL TO FOLLOW THE APPLICABLE SERVICE BULLETIN AND DARKNESS. Index for Mar1989 | Index of months