NTSB Identification: ATL89LA108.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 40196.
Accident occurred Sunday, March 19, 1989 in CHAMBLEE, GA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/02/1990
Aircraft: BEECH A36, registration: N72253
Injuries: 5 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PLT AND AN ATC TWR CONTROLLER STATED THE LANDING GEAR WAS DOWN DURING FINAL APCH. THE CONTROLLER SAID THE ACFT TOUCHED DOWN NEAR THE APRCH THRESHOLD, ROLLED APRX 1,700 FT AND THE RIGHT MAIN GEAR COLLAPSED. POST ACCIDENT INSPECTION REVEALED THE LANDING GEAR EXTENDED WITHOUT DIFFICULTY USING THE ACFT ELECTRICAL SYSTEM BUT WOULD NOT RETRACT BECAUSE OF IMPACT DAMAGE. LATERAL SCRAPE MARKS WERE ALSO FOUND ON THE LEFT MAIN TIRE. THE LANDING GEAR HANDLE IN THIS ACFT IS LOCATED IN THE CONVENTIONAL POSITION, TO THE LEFT OF THE THROTTLE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE INATTENTION OF THE PILOT WHICH RESULTED IN THE INADVERTENT RETRACTION OF THE LANDING GEAR DURING THE LANDING ROLL. Index for Mar1989 | Index of months