NTSB Identification: ATL89LA105.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 38767.
Accident occurred Monday, March 13, 1989 in TIFFIN, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/22/1990
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28-161, registration: N2122J
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING ROLL OUT, THE PILOT LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL AND VEERED OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY COLLIDING WITH A DITCH. THE PILOT INITIALLY REPORTED EXPERIENCING A LEFT BRAKE PROBLEM BUT THE GEAR EXAMINATION FAILED TO DISCLOSE A MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION. THE INVESTIGATION ALSO DISCLOSED EVIDENCE OF THE AIRPLANE PORPOISING ON THE RUNWAY SEVERAL TIMES PRIOR TO DEPARTING THE RUNWAY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOTS IMPROPER RECOVERY FROM A BOUNCED LANDING WHICH LED TO INADVERTENT PORPOISING AND LOSS OF DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. Index for Mar1989 | Index of months