NTSB Identification: ATL89IA099.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 40188.
Scheduled 14 CFR PIEDMONT AVIATION
Incident occurred Thursday, March 09, 1989 in DAYTON, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/26/1992
Aircraft: BOEING 737-201, registration: N217US
Injuries: 82 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various sources and may not have traveled in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft incident report.A PASSENGER DIED AFTER A RAPID DECOMPRESSION AND EMERGENCY DESCENT. THERE WAS NO DAMAGE TO THE AIRPLANE OR INJURY TO THE REMAINING OCCUPANTS OF THE AIRPLANE. AN INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT AN UNCONTROLLABLE OUTFLOW VALVE RESULTED IN A RAPID DECOMPRESSION AT FL 310. THE OXYGEN MASKS DEPLOYED & THE CPT MADE AN EMERGENCY DESCENT TO 10,000 FT, THEN CONTINUED TO DAYTON, LANDING AT 1740. THE PASSENGER WAS TAKEN TO A DAYTON HOSPITAL AND DIED AT ABOUT 6 HOURS AND 50 MINUTES LATER. THE MONTGOMERY COUNTY CORONER RULED THAT DEATH WAS DUE TO NATURAL CAUSES.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this incident to be:
AN EXCESSIVELY WORN OUTFLOW VALVE IN THE CABIN EVIRONMENTAL/PRESSURIZATION SYSTEM THAT RESULTED IN A RAPID CABIN DEPRESSURIZATION. Index for Mar1989 | Index of months