NTSB Identification: ATL89FA114.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 39246.
Accident occurred Sunday, March 26, 1989 in COVINGTON, GA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/09/1990
Aircraft: BOEING A75N1, registration: N55530
Injuries: 1 Serious,1 Minor.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PLT REPORTED THAT THE ENGINE GRADUALLY BEGAN TO LOSE PWR JUST AFTER TAKEOFF. THE AIRPLANE BEGAN TO DESCEND, AND SUBSEQUENTLY CRASHED INTO TREES NEAR THE END OF THE RWY. A POST-CRASH EXAM OF THE ACFT REVEALED THAT THE CARB HEAT CONTROL WAS IN THE 'HOT' POSITION. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE DID NOT USE CARB HEAT DURING THE FLT, OR DURING PRE-FLT RUN-UP. FURTHER EXAM OF THE ACFT AFTER REMOVAL FROM THE CRASH SITE REVEALED IMPACT-RELATED MARKS ON CARB-HEAT CONTROL PUSH-PULL ROD SYSTEM, WHICH INDICATED THAT THE CONTROL WAS IN THE 'HOT' POSITION AT THE TIME OF IMPACT. THE CARB HEAT CONTROL WAS NOT READILY VISIBLE TO THE PLT, DUE TO ITS LOCATION. EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF ANY PRE-EXISTING MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION OR FAILURE. NO EVIDENCE OF CONTAMINATION WAS FOUND IN THE AIRPLANE FUEL SUPPLY OR SYSTEM. THE AMBIENT AIR TEMP WAS RPRTD TO BE 80 DEG; THE DENSITY ALT WAS ESTIMATED TO BE 2700 FT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT BY THE PILOT BY INADVERTENTLY ALLOWING THE CARBURETOR HEAT TO BE IN THE 'HOT' POSITION FOR TAKEOFF. THE HIGH DENSITY ALTITUDE AND TREES WERE CONSIDERED TO BE CONTRIBUTING FACTORS. Index for Mar1989 | Index of months