NTSB Identification: ATL89FA113.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 39292.
Accident occurred Tuesday, March 21, 1989 in ASHLAND, AL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/28/1991
Aircraft: BEECH F33A, registration: N6387S
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING A PREFLIGHT WX BRIEFING, THE PLT WAS ADVISED THAT VFR FLIGHT WAS NOT RECOMMENDED DUE TO LOW CEILINGS AND REDUCED VISIBILITY. SUBSEQUENTLY THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH TREES ON A MTN RIDGE AT AN ELEVATION OF ABOUT 1800 FT. A PARK RANGER STATED THAT ALL RIDGES IN THE VICINITY OF THE ACCIDENT SITE WERE OBSCURED AT THE APPROXIMATE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT. WRECKAGE EXAMINATION FAILED TO INDICATE A SYSTEM MALFUNCTION OR FAILURE. SEVERAL PROPELLER SLASH MARKS WERE FOUND ON TREE BRANCHES ALONG THE WRECKAGE PATH.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT CONTINUED VFR FLIGHT INTO INSTRUMENT METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS (IMC). FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: HIGH TERRAIN, THE ADVERSE WEATHER CONDITIONS, AND TREES. Index for Mar1989 | Index of months