NTSB Identification: ATL89FA098.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 39133.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Thursday, March 09, 1989 in COVINGTON, KY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/11/1990
Aircraft: BEECH BE-18, registration: N3281T
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.N3281T WAS ATTEMPTING AN INSTRUMENT DEPARTURE WHEN IT CRASHED LEFT OF THE EXTENDED CENTER LINE OF RUNWAY 18. THE FLIGHT WAS OBSERVED CLIMBING THROUGH 200 FEET PRIOR TO DESCENDING TO THE GROUND. PRIOR TO TAXIING TO TAKEOFF THE PILOT FAILED TO DEICE THE AIRFRAME. AIRPLANES ON THE PARKING RAMP AROUND N3281T DEICED PRIOR TO TAKEOFF. WEATHER REPORTS INDICATED THAT TEMP/DEW POINT WERE 26 AND 23 DEGREES RESPECTIVELY. THE SURFACE OBSERVATION ALSO REPORTED FOG AS A RESTRICTION TO VISIBILITY. ACCORDING TO THE AIRPLANE'S HANDBOOK THAT TESTS PROVE THAT A COAT OF FROST ON A WING CAN DESTROY ITS LIFT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
PILOT ATTEMPTED A TAKEOFF WITH COATING OF FROST ON THE AIRFRAME WHICH RESULTED IN A LOSS OF LIFT DURING CLIMBOUT. Index for Mar1989 | Index of months