NTSB Identification: ATL89FA095.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 39016.
Accident occurred Saturday, March 04, 1989 in ST MARYS ISLAND, GA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/11/1990
Aircraft: BEECH 95-B55, registration: N9299Q
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE AIRPLANE CRASHED INTO A SINGLE FAMILY DWELLING WHILE ATTEMPTING AN APPROACH TO THE GLYNCO AIRPARK. INSTRUMENT WEATHER CONDITIONS PREVAILED AT THE TIME. THE PILOT HAD RECEIVED A WEATHER BRIEFING AND WAS AWARE OF THE CONDITIONS EN ROUTE. THE AIRPLANE CUT A SWATH THROUGH THE TREES ABOUT 600 FEET LONG. THE PROFILE VIEW INDICATED THAT THE AIRPLANE FOLLOWED THE CONTOUR OF THE TREES UNTIL IT CRASHED INTO A TREE ADJACENT TO A HOUSE. THE POST IMPACT FIRE DESTROYED THE AIRPLANE'S CENTER SECTION AND COCKPIT. WRECKAGE EXAMINATION FAILED TO DISCLOSE ANY COMPONENT FAILURE OR SYSTEM MALFUNCTION. THE PILOT DID NOT HOLD AN AIRPLANE MULTI-ENGINE LAND OR INSTRUMENT AIRPLANE RATING.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT CONTINUED INTO IMC CONDITIONS WHERE HE COLLIDED WITH TREES. Index for Mar1989 | Index of months