NTSB Identification: ATL89DLG01.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 39007.
Accident occurred Saturday, March 25, 1989 in LUGOFF, SC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/29/1991
Aircraft: UPCHURCH ROTORWAY EXECUTIVE, registration: N70289
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.THE PILOT SAID HE LOST CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT DURING AN ATTEMPTED TAKEOFF TO A HOVER AS A RESULT OF THE LEFT SKID BEING SLIGHTLY EMBEDDED IN SOFT EARTH. THE ROTORS CAME INTO CONTACT WITH THE GROUND CAUSING A DYNAMIC ROLLOVER. THE 21-HOUR STUDENT PILOT/BUILDER WAS NOT INJURED AND THE AIRCRAFT WAS DESTROYED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
IMPROPER EVALUATION OF EXISTING CONDITIONS DURING PREFLIGHT INSPECTION RESULTING IN A DYNAMIC ROLLOVER DUE TO DRAG FROM AN IMBEDDED LEFT SKID. Index for Mar1989 | Index of months