NTSB Identification: ATL89DKJ02.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 40938.
Accident occurred Tuesday, March 14, 1989 in ATHENS, AL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/22/1992
Aircraft: Aircraft Parts & Dev. Corp A-9B, registration: N9087A
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.THREE-FOURTHS OF THE WAY DOWN THE 1,400 FT GRASS FIELD DURING THE TAKEOFF ROLL THE AIRSPEED WAS 45 KTS AND THE LOAD WAS DUMPED. THE AIRCRAFT BECOME AIRBORNE BUT HIT TREES.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT PREPARATION/PLANNING TO ASSURE SUFFICIENT RUNWAY LENGTH FOR CLEARING OBSTRUCTIONS. Index for Mar1989 | Index of months