NTSB Identification: ANC89LA064.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 38587.
Accident occurred Tuesday, March 28, 1989 in BELUGA MOUNTAIN, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/28/1991
Aircraft: PIPER PA-11, registration: N4620M
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE STUDENT PILOT AND HIS PASSENGER HAD LANDED AT A REMOTE MOUNTAIN, OFF-AIRPORT LANDING SITE TO REPORTEDLY PHOTOGRAPH A BEAR. DURING THE ENSUING TAKE OFF ATTEMPT, THE SKI EQUIPPED PIPER PA-11 AIRPLANE STRUCK A SNOW BERM WITH ITS RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR SKI. THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED, CAUSING SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE TO THE AIRFRAME.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
PILOT'S SELECTION OF UNSUITABLE TERRAIN FOR AN OFF-AIRPORT LANDING AND TAKEOFF. THE UNEVEN TERRAIN (WITH A SNOW BERM) WAS A RELATED FACTOR. Index for Mar1989 | Index of months