NTSB Identification: ANC89LA054.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 38038.
Accident occurred Saturday, March 25, 1989 in SKWENTNA, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/28/1990
Aircraft: CESSNA 180-A, registration: N9685B
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PRIVATE PILOT WAS ATTEMPTING TO LAND HIS SKI EQUIPPED AIRPLANE AT AN OFF-AIRPORT LANDING SITE IN DEEP WET SNOW. DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE AIRPLANE BEGAN TO SINK INTO THE SNOW. HE ELECTED TO TAKE OFF AND RETURN FOR ANOTHER LANDING IN THE TRACKS HE HAD JUST MADE. A FEW SECONDS PRIOR TO REACHING LIFT-OFF SPEED, THE RIGHT MAIN SKI HIT A COMPACTED SNOW MACHINE TRACK, CAUSING THE PILOT TO LOSE DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO REGAIN CONTROL AND THE AIRPLANE ULTIMATELY NOSED OVER ONTO ITS BACK, SUSTAINING SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE. THE PILOT BELIEVES THAT THE ACCIDENT COULD HAVE BEEN AVOIDED HAD HE REDUCED POWER AND TURNED AROUND IN HIS LANDING TRACKS PRIOR TO ATTEMPTING THE TAKEOFF.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE DURING THE TAKEOFF RUN. A CONTRIBUTING FACTOR TO THE ACCIDENT IS THE PILOT'S SELECTION OF AN UNSUITABLE LANDING/TAKEOFF SITE. Index for Mar1989 | Index of months