NTSB Identification: ANC89LA052.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 38002.
Accident occurred Thursday, March 09, 1989 in ALEXANDER LAKE, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/28/1990
Aircraft: CESSNA 185E, registration: N70122
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT INTENDED TO LAND ON THE FROZEN LAKE BEFORE PROCEEDING BACK TO HIS HOME BASE. AS HE APPROACHED THE AREA OF THE FROZEN LAKE THE AIRPLANE RAN OUT OF FUEL. THE PILOT ATTEMPTED AN EMERGENCY LANDING ON THE FROZEN LAKE; AFTER ROLLOUT THE AIRPLANE STRUCK A SNOWBANK.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S IMPROPER IN-FLIGHT PLANNING, DECISIONS WHICH RESULTED IN EXCEEDING THE AMOUNT OF FUEL AVAILABLE WHICH RESULTED IN FUEL EXHAUSTION. Index for Mar1989 | Index of months