NTSB Identification: ANC89LA050.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 38012.
Accident occurred Tuesday, March 07, 1989 in SHELL LAKE, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/28/1990
Aircraft: CESSNA 185, registration: N9824X
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT WAS ATTEMPTING TO LAND ON A FROZEN LAKE WHEN HIS RIGHT SKI HIT A SNOW DRIFT AND BECAME DETACHED. THE AIRPLANE'S RIGHT GEAR CONTACTED THE ICE CAUSING THE AIRPLANE TO NOSE OVER ON ITS BACK.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S IMPROPER INFLIGHT DECISION IN SELECTING UNSUITABLE TERRAIN ON WHICH TO LAND. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE ROUGH/UNEVEN TERRAIN AND THE SNOWBANK. Index for Mar1989 | Index of months