NTSB Identification: ANC89FA049.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 38279.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Monday, March 06, 1989 in PUNTILLA LAKE, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/28/1990
Aircraft: CESSNA A-185-F, registration: N1292F
Injuries: 1 Minor,2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.IMMEDIATELY AFTER TAKEOFF, THE PILOT BECAME UNSURE OF CLEARING THE MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN. A 180 DEG TURN WAS INITIATED DURING WHICH THE PILOT ENCOUNTERED A STRONG DOWNDRAFT. PASSENGERS AND WITNESSES STATED THAT THE AIRPLANE MAINTAINED AN UNUSUAL NOSE-HIGH ATTITUDE AND LOW AIRSPEED FROM LIFT-OFF TO JUST BEFORE IMPACT. THE PILOT HAD TAKEN OFF FROM A ROUGH AREA ON THE FROZEN LAKE, DIFFERENT FROM THE USUAL TAKEOFF AREA.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO OBTAIN AN ADEQUATE AIRSPEED, THE TURN TO REVERSE COURSE MANEUVER PERFORMED AT THE REDUCED AIRSPEED AND POOR PREFLIGHT PLANNING. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WERE THE MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN AND THE DOWNDRAFT CONDITIONS. Index for Mar1989 | Index of months