NTSB Identification: ANC89FA048.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 38278.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Friday, March 03, 1989 in ANCHORAGE, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/28/1990
Aircraft: CESSNA U-206G, registration: N9992Z
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING THE POST-LANDING TAXI, A STRONG LEFT CROSSWIND LIFTED THE LEFT WING CAUSING THE AIRPLANE TO MAKE AN UNCONTROLLED 270 DEGREE RIGHT TURN, DURING WHICH THE RIGHT WING TIP AND PROPELLER STRUCK THE GROUND. THE WINDS WERE REPORTED TO BE 28 KTS GUSTING TO 44 KTS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S AND COMPANY'S DISREGARD OF HAZARDOUS WEATHER CONDITIONS AND THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WERE THE GUSTY CROSSWIND CONDITIONS. Index for Mar1989 | Index of months