NTSB Identification: SEA89LA048.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 38293.
Accident occurred Wednesday, February 08, 1989 in COTTONWOOD, ID
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/28/1990
Aircraft: AERO COMMANDER S2R, registration: N5620X
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT WAS MAKING PRACTICE AERIAL APPLICATIONS IN PREPARATION FOR HIS CFR 137 CERTIFICATION. THE MAIN GEAR CONTACTED THE SNOW COVERED TERRAIN DURING A LOW LEVEL MANEUVER. THE AIRCRAFT THEN CARTWHEELED. THE PILOT REPORTED ONLY TWO HOURS OF FLIGHT EXPERIENCE IN THIS TYPE OF AIRCRAFT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT MISJUDGING HIS ALTITUDE DUE TO THE WHITE OUT CONDITIONS. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE PILOTS LACK OF EXPERIENCE IN THIS AIRCRAFT AND THIS TYPE OF OPERATION. Index for Feb1989 | Index of months