NTSB Identification: SEA89FA050.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 38560.
Accident occurred Wednesday, February 22, 1989 in INCLINE VILLAGE, NV
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/12/1990
Aircraft: MOONEY M20K, registration: N94276
Injuries: 1 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.SHORTLY AFTER LEVELING OFF AT CRUISE, THE PILOT NOTED A LOSS OF FUEL FLOW. THE PILOT TURNED THE FUEL BOOST PUMP ON AND FUEL FLOW RETURNED TO NORMAL. WITH THE FUEL BOOST PUMP OFF THE FUEL FLOW DROPPED BELOW 6 GPH AND THE AIRCRAFT ENGINE DIED. THE PILOT ATTEMPTED A RESTART, BUT WAS NOT SUCCESSFUL. THE AIRCRAFT DESCENDED BELOW THE CLOUDS INTO HEAVY SNOW SHOWERS. THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK A TREE AND THEN ROLLED INVERTED BEFORE STRIKING THE GROUND. POST-ACCIDENT, THE ENGINE WAS STARTED AND TEST RUN IN A TEST CELL. NO MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION WAS FOUND.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S IMPROPER USE OF THE FUEL SYSTEM WHEN TROUBLESHOOTING SURGING FUEL PRESSURE. A CONTRIBUTING FACTOR WAS SNOW CONDITIONS WHICH IMPAIRED THE PILOT'S ABILITY TO MAKE A PROPER FORCED LANDING. Index for Feb1989 | Index of months