NTSB Identification: NYC89LA082.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 40471.
Accident occurred Friday, February 10, 1989 in BALLSTON SPA, NY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/16/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA R172K, registration: N758PW
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE CESSNA R172K WAS IN A SLOW DESCENT OUT OF 2500 FT MSL, WHEN THE ENGINE LOST POWER. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE PILOT MADE AN EMERGENCY LANDING IN A FIELD AND THE AIRCRAFT WAS SUBSTANTIALY DAMAGED. A TEAR DOWN OF THE ENGINE REVEALED A BROKEN #1 CONNECTING ROD AND SEVERAL WORN CONNECTING ROD BEARINGS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
WORN CONNECTING ROD BEARING(S), AND FAILURE OF THE #1 CONNECTING ROD. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS: THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN FOR AN EMERGENCY LANDING. Index for Feb1989 | Index of months