NTSB Identification: NYC89IA084.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 38814.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Incident occurred Wednesday, February 15, 1989 in BURLINGTON, VT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/26/1992
Aircraft: BEECH 200, registration: N123D
Injuries: 7 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various sources and may not have traveled in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft incident report.THE CHARTER CAPTIAN EXPERIENCED RESTRICTED MOVEMENT TO THE ELEVATOR DURING CLIMBOUT ON THREE SEPARATE OCCASIONS, DECLARED AN EMERGENCY AND RETURNED TO LAND AT THE AIRPORT OF ORIGIN. THE PILOT FOUND SNOW AND SLUSH BRUSHED INTO THE OPENINGS FOR THE ELEVATOR HINGE ASSEMBLY AND SUSPECTED THAT THIS TRAPPED MOISTURE FROZE TO THE HINGE CAUSING THE RESTRICTION. THE PILOT SAID THAT THE PREFLIGHT INSPECTION REVEALED ONLY WET WING SURFACES, BUT HE WAS UNABLE TO SEE INTO THE OPENINGS ON TOP OF THE ELEVATOR.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this incident to be:
IMPROPER PREFLIGHT WHICH RESULTED IN A FROZEN ELEVATOR SURFACE. Index for Feb1989 | Index of months