NTSB Identification: NYC89FA089.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 39883.
Accident occurred Wednesday, February 22, 1989 in SPRING VALLEY, NY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/10/1994
Aircraft: AEROSPATIALE AS-350D, registration: N5793P
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PIC & AN FAA EXAMINER (F/E) WERE ON A PART 135 CHECK FLT. ABT 900' TO 1000' AGL, THE F/E INITIATED AN AUTOROTATION (A/R) WITH INTENTIONS OF A PWR RECOVERY, ALTHO NO PROCEDURE FOR PERFORMING PWR RECOVERY FM AN A/R WAS PUBLISHED IN THE FLT MANUAL (F/M). HE INITIATED THE A/R BY MOVG THE FUEL FLOW CONTROL/POWER LEVER (FFC) OUT OF THE FULL FWD (PWR LOCKED) PSN. AT ABT 400' AGL & 65 KTS, THE FFC WAS PSND BACK TO THE FULL FWD (DETENT) PSN. AT ABT 65' AGL, THE PIC INITIATED A FLARE WITH COLLECTIVE PITCH CTL, BUT THE ENG LACKED RESPONSE. THE PIC CONTD THE A/R TO TOUCHDOWN ON SOFT TRRN. DRG THE LNDG, THE TAIL ROTOR STRUCK A MOUND OF DIRT, BOTH TAIL ROTOR BLADES SEPD, THEN THE HELICOPTER ROLLED ON ITS RGT SIDE & CAME TO REST. INV REVEALED THE GOVERNOR ANTICIPATOR WOULD NOT HAVE ACTIVATED UNTIL COLLECTIVE PITCH WAS APPLIED & THE ENG COULD TAKE UP TO 9 SEC TO SPOOL UP. F/M ADDRESSED ONLY FULL STOP (A/R) LNDGS. MANUAL FOR AEROSPATIALE INSTRUCTORS RESTRICTED PWR RCVRY TO 200' AGL. NO MECH STOP WAS PROVIDED TO KEEP THE ENG FM GOING BLO 50% DRG PWR RDCN FOR A/R.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FAILURE OF THE FAA FLIGHT EXAMINER (F/E) TO FOLLOW PROPER PROCEDURES CONCERNING THE AUTOROTATION, AND IMPROPER REMEDIAL ACTION BY THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND (PIC). FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: LACK OF INFORMATION IN THE FLIGHT MANUAL CONCERNING AUTOROTATIONS, THE FLIGHT EXAMINER'S LACK OF EXPERIENCE IN THE AIRCRAFT, AND THE SOFT TERRAIN AND MOUND OF DIRT (DIRT BANK) IN THE EMERGENCY LANDING AREA. Index for Feb1989 | Index of months