NTSB Identification: NYC89FA086A.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 39928.
Accident occurred Sunday, February 19, 1989 in GLEN FALLS, NY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/10/1990
Aircraft: BEECH A36, registration: N1DQ
Injuries: 6 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE CREW OF BEECH A36, N1DG, TOOK OFF FROM RWY 30 AT THE (UNCONTROLLED) WARREN COUNTY ARPT ON AN INSTRUMENT INSTRUCTIONAL FLT. AFTER TAKEOFF, THE ACFT WAS OBSERVED TO TURN RIGHT & BEGIN CLIMBING. AT ABOUT THAT SAME TIME, A STINSON 108-2, N232C, WAS RETURNING TO THE ARPT FROM THE NORTHEAST. FROM THAT DIRECTION, THE STINSON WOULD HAVE BEEN FLYING TOWARD THE SUN. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE TWO ACFT CONVERGED & COLLIDED ABOUT 1 MI NORTH OF THE ARPT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FAILURE OF BOTH PILOTS TO SEE AND AVOID EACH OTHER. RELATED FACTORS WERE: FAILURE OF THE BEECH AIRCREW TO MAKE A NORMAL LEFT TURN OUT OF TRAFFIC AND THE STINSON PILOT'S VISUAL PERCEPTION DUE TO SUNGLARE. Index for Feb1989 | Index of months