NTSB Identification: NYC89FA080.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 38813.
Accident occurred Friday, February 10, 1989 in LYON MOUNTAIN, NY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/26/1992
Aircraft: BELLANCA 7GCBC, registration: CGBHN
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PLT OF A BELLANCA 7GCBC WAS ON FERRY FLIGHT, WHEN HE FLEW INTO A SNOW STORM. THE AIRCRAFT WAS SEEN CIRCLING AT A LOW ALTITUDE AND THEN WAS SEEN HEADING TOWARDS HIGH TERRAIN AT A LOW ALTITUDE. THE AIRCRAFT IMPACTED INTO THE SIDE OF A 4100 FOOT MOUNTAIN AT AN ELEVATION OF 2900 FEET.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT DECIDED TO FLY IN WEATHER CONDITIONS THAT WERE BEYOND HIS AND THE AIRCRAFT'S CAPABILITIES. Index for Feb1989 | Index of months