NTSB Identification: MKC89LA066.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 38264.
Accident occurred Saturday, February 25, 1989 in FT. MADISON, IA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/28/1990
Aircraft: CESSNA 182RG, registration: N4314R
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PLT SAID THAT SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF AND DURING INITIAL CLIMB, SMOKE WAS NOTICED COMING FROM THE DEFROSTER VENT ON THE PAX SIDE. TURNING DOWNWIND, THE SMOKE BECAME WORSE AND ERUPTED INTO A FIRE. THE SMOKE, ALONG WITH THE CHARRED WINDSIELD, LIMITED VISIBILITY TO THE POINT THAT THE PAX DOOR AND THE PILOT'S WINDOW WERE OPENED BY THE CREW. THIS CAUSED THE FIRE TO BURN MORE INTENSELY. THE PLT EXISTED THE ACFT AFTER LANDING AND COMING TO A FULL STOP. THE FIRE WAS EXTINGUISHED BY THE LOCAL FBO. THE ACFT WAS NOT EQUIPPED WITH A FIRE EXTINGUISHER. POST ACCIDENT INVESTIGATION REVEALED THE HOT WIRE FROM THE AMPERAGE METER WAS RUBBING ON THE FUEL PRESSURE INDICATOR LINE, HAD SHORTED AND BURNED THROUGH, CAUSING THE INFLIGHT FIRE IN THE COCKPIT. THE ACFT WAS OVERDUE ANNUAL AND HAD ACCUMULATED ABOUT 234 HRS OF FLIGHT TIME SINCE THE LAST INSPECTION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
AN ELECTRICAL WIRING SHORT THAT CAUSED AN IN FLIGHT FIRE. Index for Feb1989 | Index of months