NTSB Identification: MKC89LA064.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 38332.
Accident occurred Saturday, February 25, 1989 in UNIONVILLE, IA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/11/1990
Aircraft: CESSNA 172B, registration: N7662X
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT SAID THAT WHILE CRUISING TO HIS DESTINATION APT, THE ENGINE QUIT SUDDENLY. EMERGENCY PROCEDURES FAILED TO RECTIFY THE POWER LOSS AND AN EMERGENCY LANDING WAS ATTEMPTED ON A SNOW COVERED FARM FIELD. A COLLISION WITH A DITCH TORE OFF THE NOSE GEAR AND THE AIRCRAFT CONTINUED TO SLIDE ABOUT 300 FEET, COMING TO STOP ON IT'S NOSE. POST ACCIDENT INVESTIGATION REVEALED THE CARB HEAT BOX TO BE IMPROPERLY RIGGED AND A SEAL MISSING FROM THE FLAPPER VALVE. METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS AT THE TIME WERE CONDUCIVE FOR CARB ICING ACCORDING TO ICING PROBABILITY CHARTS. THE MIS-RIGGING OF THE CARB HEAT BOX PREVENTED FULL APPLICATION OF CARB HEAT. AFTER THE ENGINE QUIT THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO RESTORE POWER WITH CARB HEAT BUT WAS UNABLE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FAILURE OF THE ENGINE DUE TO CARBURETOR ICE. CONTRIBUTING FACTORS INCLUDED CARBURETOR ICING CONDITIONS, IMPROPER USE OF THE CARBURETOR HEAT CONTROL BY THE PILOT, AND THE IMPROPERLY RIGGED CARBURETOR AIR BOX WHICH RESULTED IN REDUCED CARBURETOR HEATING CAPABILITY. Index for Feb1989 | Index of months