NTSB Identification: MKC89LA062.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 38032.
Accident occurred Thursday, February 23, 1989 in KANSAS CITY, MO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/28/1990
Aircraft: CESSNA 152, registration: N25909
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PLT SAID WHILE IN NORMAL CRUISE CONFORMATION, THE ENGINE MISFIRED. HE APPLIED CARB HEAT AND THE ENGINE PERFORMED NORMALLY. HE REMOVED THE CARB HEAT AND IN ABOUT 2 TO 3 MINUTES THE ENGINE LOST SUBSTANTIAL POWER. CARB HEAT WAS THEN APPLIED WHICH RESULTED IN A GAIN IN POWER, BUT NOT TO NORMAL SPECIFICATIONS. THE PLT MADE A DECISION TO MAKE AN EMERGENCY LDG ON THE ONLY AVAILABLE SPACE. HE REDUCED THE POWER TO IDLE, APPLIED FULL FLAPS AND ATTEMPTED TO LAND ON A FIELD. HE FELT THE ENGINE HAD CLEARED ENOUGH FOR A POSSIBILITY FOR CONTINUATION OF THE FLIGHT BUT ELECTED TO CONTINUE WITH THE LANDING. THE ACFT LANDED ON A FIELD, RAN ONTO A ROAD AND STRUCK A TELEPHONE POLE WITH THE RIGHT WING. METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS WERE CONDUCIVE FOR THE FORMATION OF CARB ICE ACCORDING TO THE 'CARBURETOR ICING PROBABILITY CHARTS.' THE TEMP WAS 26 DEG F AND DEWPOINT WAS 3 DEGS F.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
IMPROPER USE OF THE CARBURETOR HEAT CONTROL BY PILOT IN COMMAND. Index for Feb1989 | Index of months