NTSB Identification: MKC89FA060.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 39947.
Accident occurred Wednesday, February 22, 1989 in PEMBERTON, MN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/29/1991
Aircraft: CESSNA 150K, registration: N6010G
Injuries: 1 Fatal,1 Serious.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.PILOT ATTEMPTED TO TAKE OFF ON A GRAVEL ROAD WITH 18 KNOT TAILWIND CONDITION. FOLLOWING LIFT OFF HE WAS UNABLE TO GAIN ALTITUDE AND COLLIDED WITH TREE IN HIS DEPARTURE PATH. THE AIRCRAFT IMPACTED THE TERRAIN AND WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED. THE PRIVATE PILOT WAS SERIOUSLY INJURED. THE PASSENGER SUFFERED FATAL INJURIES. THE PILOT HAD NO CURRENT MEDICAL CERTIFICATE AND THE AIRCRAFT WAS OVER THREE YEARS OVERDUE AN ANNUAL INSPECTION. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE DID NOT EXPERIENCE ANY MECHANICAL PROBLEMS WITH THE AIRCRAFT PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
POOR JUDGEMENT ON THE PART OF THE PILOT IN THAT HE ATTEMPTED A DOWN WIND TAKE OFF WITHOUT ADEQUATE DISTANCE TO CLEAR OBSTACLES IN HIS FLIGHT PATH. Index for Feb1989 | Index of months