NTSB Identification: MIA89LAMS1.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 38520.
Accident occurred Monday, February 06, 1989 in MISSING ACFT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/12/1990
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28-151, registration: N6834J
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE AIRCRAFT AND A STUDENT PILOT ARE REPORTED MISSING. THE STUDENT PILOT'S CAR WAS FOUND AT THE OPERATOR FACILITY AND A SUICIDE NOTE WAS FOUND AT HIS HOUSE. THE PILOT HAD RECENTLY BROKEN UP WITH HIS GIRLFRIEND. HE HAD BEEN TALKING ABOUT SUICIDE FOR SEVERAL YEARS. INJURY AND DAMAGE INDEX PRESUMED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S DECISION TO COMMIT SUICIDE. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE PILOT'S INTERPERSONAL RELATIONS AND HIS PSYCHOLOGICAL CONDITION. Index for Feb1989 | Index of months