NTSB Identification: MIA89LA092.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 38512.
Accident occurred Friday, February 24, 1989 in OKLAWAHA, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/31/1991
Aircraft: BELL 47G, registration: N863Z
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.PILOT WAS ATTEMPTING HIS FIRST LANDING ON THE BACK OF A TRUCK WHEN HE ALLOWED THE HELICOPTER TO PITCH BACK CAUSING THE TAIL ROTOR TO STRIKE THE GROUND WHICH RESULTED IN THE HELICOPTER ROLLING AND THE MAIN ROTOR STRIKING THE GROUND.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
PILOT'S FAILURE TO PROPERLY CONTROL THE HELICOPTER DURING AN ATTEMPTED LANDING ON THE BACK OF A TRUCK. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE PILOT'S LACK OF EXPERIENCE IN PERFORMING SIMILAR LANDINGS. Index for Feb1989 | Index of months